Petroleum jelly is made from

jelly (also called

White Petrolatum

This medication is used as a moisturizer to treat or prevent dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations.

) is a mixture of mineral oils and waxes, which form a

Quasi-solid

Quasisolid or semisolid is the physical term for something that lies along the boundary between a solid and a liquid. While similar to a solid in some respects, in that semisolids can support their own weight and hold their shapes, a quasisolid also shares some properties of liquids, such as conforming in shape to something applying pressure to it and the ability to flow under pressure.

jelly-like substance. This product hasn’t changed much since Robert Augustus Chesebrough discovered it in 1859. Chesebrough noticed that oil workers would use a gooey jelly to heal their wounds and burns.

What is petroleum jelly, and what is it used for?

Petroleum jelly is hugely versatile, and it’s used all over the world to protect and heal dry skin, from dry, cracked hands to hard skin on heels, as well as for beauty purposes, like softening the lips or highlighting the cheekbones!

What are the ingredients in petroleum jelly?

Petroleum jelly, also known as petrolatum or soft paraffin, is a mix of mineral oils, paraffin, and microcrystalline waxes. With a melting point of just above 98.6 degrees, it basically melts into the skin, filling the gaps in the lipid barrier.

What’s wrong with petroleum jelly?

The biggest side effect of petroleum jelly is said to be the risk of breast cancer. There are several substances that contaminate the petroleum jelly, the biggest culprit can be named as polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons or the PAHs.

What is healing jelly, and what is it used for?

The truth is that Vaseline® Jelly has many benefits for our skin. Vaseline® Jelly can safely be used to soothe chapped lips, to moisturize to help heal dry, flaky skin, and to even reduce the appearance of dry lines around the eyes, as well as help protect minor cuts, scrapes, and burns. It truly is a ‘Wonder Jelly’.

Why you should stop using petroleum jelly on your skin?

One concern with using petroleum jelly on your skin is that your body can’t metabolize it. Therefore, petroleum jelly provides no benefit to your skin or body other than softening dry skin. Some research also suggests that petroleum jelly contains harmful substances that can build up in the body.

What are the health benefits of petroleum jelly?

It is a natural lubricant that is rich in moisturizing properties. Also, it is made up of long chain hydrocarbons that restore your moisture and let the cuts and wounds heal faster. Pure petroleum jelly benefits also include healing of the minor burns.

What is a good alternative to petroleum jelly?

Shea butter is a great alternative to petroleum jelly because it nourishes your skin and keeps it hydrated. The butter is obtained from a nut which grows on the shea tree and doesn’t need refining to keep your skin healthy. Shea butter contains vitamins A and E which are well-known in promoting healthy skin.

What is healing jelly, and what is it used for?

The truth is that Vaseline® Jelly has many benefits for our skin. Vaseline® Jelly can safely be used to soothe chapped lips, to moisturize to help heal dry, flaky skin, and to even reduce the appearance of dry lines around the eyes, as well as help protect minor cuts, scrapes, and burns. It truly is a ‘Wonder Jelly’.