What is squalane derived from

Made from sustainable sugarcane, squalane is a molecular match for the moisture that’s already a part of human skin, making it an incredibly effective bioidentical hydrator that also saves 2 million

Shark

per year.

Where does squalane come from?

Squalane is derived by hydrogenation of squalene. It is naturally present in the skin lipid barrier of plants, animals and humans, preventing moisture loss while restoring skin’s suppleness and flexibility. Due to the complete saturation of squalane, it is not subject to auto-oxidation.

What are the benefits of squalane oil for my Skin?

It balances oil production, providing just enough moisture to keep the skin clear and healthy. Squalane oil also has powerful anti-aging properties and will help the skin age gracefully as well as anti-inflammatory benefits to help with skin conditions such as acne and eczema.

What is squalane oil made from?

Squalane oil is a naturally derived oil that is a common addition to cosmetics and certain dietary supplements. It is made from squalene, which is an organic compound created by most living organisms.

What are the benefits of squalene oil?

Some of the benefits of squalane oil to the skin include the following: Softening the skin. Reducing inflammation. Protecting against sun damage. Regulating oil production.

Why is squalane is the best face oil?

Squalane oil is suitable for ALL skin types, from dry to sensitive to oily and acne-prone. Here’s what squalane can do for your skin: Moisturize : Squalane is an excellent moisturizer and leaves skin hydrated, plump and soft. The texture is super-light and non-greasy, and it sinks into the skin fast.

What are the benefits of squalane oil for my Skin?

It balances oil production, providing just enough moisture to keep the skin clear and healthy. Squalane oil also has powerful anti-aging properties and will help the skin age gracefully as well as anti-inflammatory benefits to help with skin conditions such as acne and eczema.

What is squalane oil made from?

Squalane oil is a naturally derived oil that is a common addition to cosmetics and certain dietary supplements. It is made from squalene, which is an organic compound created by most living organisms.

Is squalane safe?

Squalane absorbs slowly through the skin and, according to the March 1982 issue of the “International Journal of Toxicology,” it is not a skin irritant or sensitizer. It is safe as a cosmetic ingredient.